Craven Week

2011 Craven Week

Click HERE for fixtures and results for the 2011 Craven Week and other youth weeks

The 2010 Youth Weeks have been completed.

View the 2010 SA Schools Team

2010 SA U18 High Performance Team

SA U18 High Performance international fixtures

Friday, 16 July 2010 SA v France East London (13h25) – Live on SS2
Tuesday, 20 July 2010 SA v Namibia George (15h20)
Friday, 23 July 2010 SA v England Port Elizabeth (13h25) – Live on SS2

SA U18 High Performance squad

Backs – Craig Barry, Richard Collins, Leroy Bitterhout, Johan Goosen, Patrick Howard, Ruwellyn Isbel, Muhammad Ismail, Siseko Jafta, Andile Jho, Paul Jordaan, Kevin Luiters, William Small-Smith, David Schmidt, Syviwe Soyiswaphi, Tshotsho Mbovane, Rudi van Rooyen.

Forwards – Ruan Botha, Fabian Booysen, Allan Dell, Neethling Fouche, Hendrik van der Walt, Neill Jordaan, Steven Kitshoff, Wiaan Liebenberg, Khaya Majola, Ettienne Oosthuizen, Tshepo Motale, Sikumbuzo Notshe, Charles Thomas, Jason Thomas, Ruan Venter, Justin van Wyk.

View the 2010 Craven Week squads

2010 u18 Craven Week Champions – Free State Cheetahs

fs

2010 Craven Week u/18Griffons, Welkom

Monday June 28 – Day One

Day 1 Match reports

Tshotsho Mbovane

Western Province 20 – 03 Lions
WP – Tries: Sikhumbuzo Notshet, Steven Kitshoff; Conversions: Gavin Hauptfleisch (2); Penalties: Hauptfleisch (2).
Lions – Penalty: Marais Schmidt.

Griffons 28 – 25 Eastern Province CD
Griffons – Tries: Buran Parks, Barend Wessels, Rewaan Rodgers, Pierre Botes; Conversions: Ryno Venter (4).
Eastern Province CD – Tries: Jamion-Lewellyn Booysen, Charl Theron, Deswell van der Berg; Conversions: Ntsikelelo Mlamleli (2); Penalties: Mlamleli (2).

Blue Bulls 17 – 19 Eastern Province
Blue Bulls – Try: Luan de Bruyn, Nardus van der Walt, Patrick Maponya; Conversion: Rudi van Rooyen.
Eastern Province – Tries: Jaco Grobler, Llwellyn Pieterse; Penalties: Franz Botha (3).

Boland 41 – 11 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Boland – Tries: Leroy Bitterhoutt (2), Wiaan Liebenberg, Robin Andrews, Ruan van Rooy, Maree Kotze; Conversion: Gerbrand Roets (4); Penalty: Roets.
Limpopo Blue Bulls – Try: Roy-Ramon Auret; Penalties: Lukas van Zyl (2).

Border CD 08 – 37 Namibia
Border CD – Try: Sakhi Notwala; Penalty: Iwandile Dabele.
Namibia – Tries: Ian van Wyk (2), Gerhard Lotter, Eric Jordaan, Desiderius Sethie; Conversions: Aurelio Plato (3); Penalties: Plato (2).

Tuesday June 29 – Day Two

Day 2 Match reports

Johan Goosen

Free State Cheetahs 35 – 13 Border
Scorers: Free State Cheetahs – Tries: William Small-Smith, Armandt Stoman, Kevin Luiters, Paul Jordaan; Conversions: Johan Goosen (3); Penalties: Goosen (3).
Border – Try: Andile Jho; Conversion: Bongi Kobese; Penalties: Kobese (2).

Kwazulu Natal 33 – 12 Leopards
Scorers: Kwazulu Natal – Tries: Mbembe Payi, Meyrick Walker, Patrick Howard; Conversions: Duncan Campbell (3); Penalties: Campell (4).
Leopards – Tries: Pieter Bornman, Louwrens Strydom; Conversion: Divan Visser.

SWD Eagles 18 – 26 Pumas
Scorers: SWD Eagles – Tries: Johannes Potgieter, Ruan Snyman; Conversions: Hendri Rust; Penalties: Rust (2).
Pumas – Tries: Nkululeko Ngozo (2), Marthinus van der Merwe, Mark Pretorius; Conversions: Van der Merwe (2), Clinton Swart.

Valke 24 – 26 Griquas
Scorers: Valke – Tries: Wiehan Hay, Ruaan Stephen Lerm, Damian van Wyk; Conversions: Ruan Barnard (3); Penalty: Barnard.
Griquas – Tries: Herman Groenewald, Hermanus van Niekerk; Conversions: Jacobus du Plessis (2); Penalties: Du Plessis (4).

Zimbabwe 15 – 23 Griquas CD
Scorers: Zimbabwe – Tries: Fakudzwa Chieza, Graham Logan; Conversion: Corey van Rensburg; Penalty: Van Rensburg.
Griquas CD – Tries: Juan Booysen, Derek Botha, Johan Myburgh; Conversion: Myburgh; Penalties: Myburgh (2).

Wednesday June 30 – Day Three

Day 3 Match reports

C Kolbe

Western Province 58 – 19 Eastern Province
Scorers: Western Province – Tries: Devon Williams (2), Craig Barry (3), Sikumbuzo Notshe, Marvin Orie, Heinrich Arendse; Conversions: Williams (6); Penalties: Williams (2).
Eastern Province – Try: Marzuq Marman, Jacobus Swart, Duane Adams; Conversion: Cleavan Laport (2).

Boland 36 – 34 Griffons
Scorers: Griffons – Tries: Niel Neethling, Jaco Enslin, Rene Eksteen (2), Ryno Venter; Conversions: Venter (3); Penalty: Venter.
Boland – Tries: Ruan van Rooy (2), Jacques Rossouw, Ashlon Davids, Wiaan Liebenberg; Conversions: Rossouw (4); Penalty: Rossouw.

Lions 23 – 20 Blue Bulls
Scorers: Lions – Tries: Gideon Muller, Fabian Booysen; Conversions: Marius Schmidt (2); Penalties: Schmidt (3).
Blue Bulls – Tries: Rudi van Rooyen, Justin van Wyk ; Conversions: Tony Jantjies (2); Penalty: Jantjies; Drop goal: Jantjies.

Limpopo Blue Bulls 50 – 00 Border CD
Scorers: Limpopo Blue Bulls – Tries: Roy-Ramon Auret(3), LC van Tonder, Cor Rautenbach, Lyvette Shikwambana, Lucas van Zyl, Juan Smit, Madala Ndinisa; Conversion: Arno Venter (5).

Eastern Province CD 27 – 18 Namibia
Scorers: Eastern Province CD – Tries: Bart van der Vyver, Dylan Bon, Ryan Dugmore (2); Conversions: Charl Theron (2); Penalty: Willem Venter.
Namibia –Tries: Berto Miller, Malcolm Moore; Conversion: Aurelfo Plato; Penalties: Plato (2).

Thursday July 01 – Day Four

Day 4 Match reports

JGoosen

Free State 30 – 20 Kwazulu Natal
Free State – Tries: Anrich Bitzi (2), Marthinus Keyser, Gerhardus Olivier; Conversions: Johan Goosen (2); Penalties: Goosen (2).
Kwazulu Natal – Tries: Pat Howard, Keelin Bastew; Conversions: Duncan Campbell (2); Penalties: Campbell (2).

Pumas 38 – 07 Griquas
Pumas – Tries: Christoph Gouws, Jean-Pierre du Plessis, Marthinus van der Merwe, Mcebo Khumalo, Thembinkosi Nkosi; Conversions: Clinton Swart, Van der Merwe; Penalties: Swart (2), Van der Merwe.
Griquas – Try: Berne Bergh; Conversion: Jacobus du Plessis.

SWD Eagles 21 – 03 Zimbabwe
SWD Eagles – Try: Percival Williams, Charlton Afrika, Carl Bowers; Penalties: Hendri Rest (2).
Zimbabwe – Penalty: Corey Adam van Rensburg

Griquas CD 27 – 25 Platinum Leopards
Griquas CD – Tries: Eswyn Heyns (2), Adolf du Plessis; Conversions: Johan Myburgh (3); Penalties: Johan Myburgh, Brendon Coetzer.
Platinum Leopards – Tries: Franco Marais, Casper Badenhorst, Barend Swanepoel, Ando Booyens; Conversion: Divan Visser; Penalty: Visser.

Border Bulldogs 22 – 26 Valke
Border Bulldogs – Tries: Konke Maholwana (2), Thabo Sisusa, Andile Jho; Conversions: Jason Germishuys.
Valke – Tries: Ruaan Lerm, Jeandre Kotze; Conversions: Ruan Barnard (2); Penalties: Barnard (4).

Saturday July 3 – Final Day

Final Day Match reports

FINAL: Free State Cheetahs 42 – 21 Western Province
Scorers: Free State Cheetahs – Tries: Johan Goosen, Paul Jordaan, Siphosethu Tom (2), Henco Greyling; Conversions: Goosen (4); Penalties: Goosen (3).
Western Province – Tries: Craig Barry, Andreas Dercksen; Conversion: Devon Williams; Penalties: Gavin Hauptfleisch (3)

Boland 49 – 23 KwaZulu Natal
Scorers: Boland – Tries: Leroy Bitterhoud (3), Andrew Van Wyk, Chevandre van Schoor, Willem Liebenberg, Ruan van Rooy; Conversions: Jacques Rossouw (4); Penalties: Rossouw (2).
Kwazulu Natal – Try: Wade Elliot, Jason Klaasen; Conversion: Duncan Campell (2); Penalties: Campell (3).

Blue Bulls 38 – 15 Valke
Scorers: Blue Bulls – Tries: Rudi van Rooyen (2), Richmond Collins, Marcelle Smit, Justin Forwood, Brink Botha; Conversions: Tony Jantjies (4).
Valke – Penalties: Ruan Barnard (5).

Lions 28 – 11 Pumas
Scorers: Lions – Tries: Fabian Booysen, David Schmidt, Armandt Liebenberg; Conversions: Schmidt (2); Penalties: Schmidt (3).
Pumas – Try: Johan Haasbroek; Penalties: Ryno Swart (2).

Griffons 7 – 29 Griquas
Scorers: Griffons – Try: Buran Parks; Conversion: Ryno Venter.
Griquas – Tries: Herman van Niekerk, James Cloete, Johan du Plessis, Coenraad Cohn; Conversions: Du Plessis (3); Penalty: Du Plessis.

Eastern Province 34 – 20 Border
Scorers: Eastern Province – Tries: Francois Grobler (2), Marthinus du Toit, Justin Benn, Duane Adams; Conversions: Franz Botha (2), Shane Gates; Penalty: Botha.
Border – Tries: Gert Meyer, Dean Hammond; Conversions: Bongi Kobese (2); Penalties: Kobese (2).

Border CD 5 – 65 Platinum Leopards
Scorers: Border CD – Try: Siphesihle Bidli;
Platinum Leopards – Tries: Zeann Lazenby, Sechaba Monyaki, Johan Bornman, Louwrens Strydom, Ettienne Oosthuizen, Elvis Phalane, Divan Visser, Dean Basson, Christoffel Marais, Casper Badenhorst, Barend Swanepoel; Conversions: Lazenby (4), Andries de Wet.

Namibia 21 – 30 Zimbabwe
Scorers: Namibia – Tries: Nandivabu Karuuombe, Gert Lotter; Conversions: Ailo-John Plato; Penalties: John Plato.
Zimbabwe – Tries: Justin Coles, Cornelius Pieters, Ben Viljoen; Conversions: Corey van Rensburg (2); Penalties: Van Rensburg (2).

SWD Eagles 20 – 26 Limpopo Blue Bulls
SWD Eagles – Tries: Percival Williams, Sylvian Mahuza; Conversion: Hendri Rust (2); Penalties: Rust (2).
Limpopo Blue Bulls – Tries: Hencus van Wyk, Kefentse Mahlo; Conversions: Lukas van Zyl (2); Penalties: Van Zyl (4).

Eastern Province CD 31 – 20 Griquas CD
Scorers: Eastern Province CD – Tries: Grant Prior (2), Dylan Bond, Ryan Dugmore, Deswell van der Berg, Conversions: Willem Venter (3).
Griquas CD – Tries: Frederick Botha, Gabriel Liebenberg, Johan Myburgh; Conversion: Juan Booysen; Penalty: Myburgh.

13-18 June: 2010 Craven Week u/13 – Eastern Province, Graaff-Reinet
13-17 June: 2010 LSEN Week – SWD, George
13-17 June: 2010 Grant Khomo u/16 – Griquas, Kimberley
20-24 June: 2010 Academy Week u/18 – Sharks, Kwazulu-Natal

Comments are closed.