Sevens

News and discussion about Sevens rugby

The Springbok Sevens team beat Fiji 24-14 in the final of the England Sevens at Twickenham.

Full results:
SCOTLAND 21 – 19 KENYA Final Bowl
PORTUGAL 07 – 22 ENGLAND Final Shield
SAMOA 22 – 12 AUSTRALIA Final Plate
FIJI 14 – 24 SOUTH AFRICA Final Cup

The 7th leg of the IRB Sevens World Series takes place at Twickenham from 21-22 May 2011.

Fixtures Saturday 21 May (ZA times)

11:30 Samoa v Scotland
11:52 Australia v Canada
12:14 South Africa v Russia
12:36 Fiji v Portugal
12:58 New Zealand v Kenya
13:20 Wales v Spain
13:42 England v United States
14:04 Argentina v France
14:36 Samoa v Canada
14:58 Australia v Scotland
15:20 South Africa v Portugal
15:42 Fiji v Russia
16:04 New Zealand v Spain
16:26 Wales v Kenya
16:48 England v France
17:10 Argentina v United States
17:54 Scotland v Canada
18:16 Russia v Portugal
18:38 Kenya v Spain
19:00 United States v France
19:22 Samoa v Australia
19:44 South Africa v Fiji
20:06 New Zealand v Wales
20:28 England v Argentina

Sunday 3 April 2011

Final Cup | NEW ZEALAND 28 v 20 SOUTH AFRICA
Final Plate | ARGENTINA 07 v 14 WALES
Final Bowl | KENYA 10 v 17 UNITED STATES
Final Shield | TONGA 05 v 22 JAPAN

Sunday 27 March (SA times)

11:17 Final Shield : KENYA 17 – 12 SPAIN
11:47 Final Bowl : JAPAN 12 – 33 CANADA
12:17 Final Plate : SOUTH AFRICA 26 – 19 AUSTRALIA
12:47 Final Cup : NEW ZEALAND 29 – 17 ENGLAND

All times local Hong Kong time.
SA time is less 6 hours

Day 1: Friday 25 March 2011

01 16:30 AUSTRALIA 42 – 0 ZIMBABWE
02 16:52 SOUTH AFRICA 33 – 5 SPAIN
03 17:14 FIJI 59 – 0 MALAYSIA
04 17:36 SAMOA 64 – 0 MEXICO
05 17:58 ENGLAND 59 – 5 CHINA
06 18:20 NEW ZEALAND 61 – 0 KOREA
07 18:42 ARGENTINA 21 – 22 CANADA
08 19:04 WALES 0 – 0 HONG KONG
09 19:54 KENYA 0 – 0 RUSSIA
10 20:16 SCOTLAND 0 – 0 TONGA
11 20:38 UNITED STATES 0 – 0 JAPAN
12 21:00 FRANCE 0 – 0 PORTUGAL

Day 2: Saturday 26 March 2011

13 10:30 ARGENTINA 0 – 0 ZIMBABWE
14 10:52 WALES 0 – 0 SPAIN
15 11:14 KENYA 0 – 0 MALAYSIA
16 11:36 SCOTLAND 0 – 0 MEXICO
17 11:58 UNITED STATES 0 – 0 CHINA
18 12:20 FRANCE 0 – 0 KOREA
19 12:42 AUSTRALIA 0 – 0 CANADA
20 13:04 SOUTH AFRICA 0 – 0 HONG KONG
21 13:26 FIJI 0 – 0 RUSSIA
22 13:48 SAMOA 0 – 0 TONGA
23 14:10 ENGLAND 0 – 0 JAPAN
24 14:32 NEW ZEALAND 0 – 0 PORTUGAL
25 14:54 CANADA 0 – 0 ZIMBABWE
26 15:16 HONG KONG 0 – 0 SPAIN
27 15:38 RUSSIA 0 – 0 MALAYSIA
28 16:00 TONGA 0 – 0 MEXICO
29 16:22 JAPAN 0 – 0 CHINA
30 16:44 PORTUGAL 0 – 0 KOREA
31 17:06 AUSTRALIA 0 – 0 ARGENTINA
32 17:28 SOUTH AFRICA 0 – 0 WALES
33 17:50 FIJI 0 – 0 KENYA
34 18:12 SAMOA 0 – 0 SCOTLAND
35 18:34 ENGLAND 0 – 0 UNITED STATES
36 18:56 NEW ZEALAND 0 – 0 FRANCE

Day 3: Sunday 27 March 2011

37 09:00 QF 1a 0 – 0 QF 1b 1/4 Final Shield
38 09:22 QF 2a 0 – 0 QF 2b 1/4 Final Shield
39 09:44 QF 3a 0 – 0 QF 3b 1/4 Final Shield
40 10:06 QF 4a 0 – 0 QF 4b 1/4 Final Shield
41 10:28 QF 1a 0 – 0 QF 1b 1/4 final Bowl
42 10:50 QF 2a 0 – 0 QF 2b 1/4 final Bowl
43 11:12 QF 3a 0 – 0 QF 3b 1/4 final Bowl
44 11:34 QF 4a 0 – 0 QF 4b 1/4 final Bowl
45 11:56 QF 1a 0 – 0 QF 1b 1/4 final Cup
46 12:18 QF 2a 0 – 0 QF 2b 1/4 final Cup
47 12:40 QF 3a 0 – 0 QF 3b 1/4 final Cup
48 13:02 QF 4a 0 – 0 QF 4b 1/4 final Cup
49 14:03 Win SQF 37 0 – 0 Win SQF 38 SF Shield
50 14:25 Win SQF 39 0 – 0 Win SQF 40 SF Shield
51 14:47 Win BQF 41 0 – 0 Win BQF 42 SF Bowl
52 15:09 Win BQF 43 0 – 0 Win BQF 44 SF Bowl
53 15:31 Loser CQF 45 0 – 0 Loser CQF 46 SF Plate
54 15:53 Loser CQF 47 0 – 0 Loser CQF 48 SF Plate
55 16:15 Win CQF 45 0 – 0 Win CQF 46 SF Cup
56 16:37 Win CQF 47 0 – 0 Win CQF 48 SF Cup

57 17:17 Win SSF 49 0 – 0 Win SSF 50 Final Shield
58 17:47 Win BSF 51 0 – 0 Win BSF 52 Final Bowl
59 18:17 Win PSF 53 0 – 0 Win PSF 54 Final Plate
60 18:47 Win CSF 55 0 – 0 Win CSF 56 Final Cup

USA Sevens

SOUTH AFRICA 24 – 14 FIJI Final Cup
KENYA 15 – 26 SAMOA Final Plate
CANADA 14 – 19 SCOTLAND Final Bowl
UNITED STATES 19 – 12 JAPAN Final Shield

Cup Final: SOUTH AFRICA 24 – 14 FIJI
Blitzbokke: 1 Chris Dry, 2 Neil Powell (s), 3 Frankie Horne, 4 Petrus Engelbrecht (s), 5 Lubabalo Mtembu (s), 6 Kyle Brown, 7 Renfred Dazel (s), 8 Bernado Botha, 9 Cecil Afrika, 10 Branco du Preez, 11 Steven Hunt (s), 12 Paul Jordaan.

South Africa [24] Tries: Cecil Afrika, Chris Dry, Branco du Preez, Bernado Botha. Conversions: Cecil Afrika (2).

Fiji [14] Tries: Watsoni Votu, Mitieli Nacagilevu. Conversions: Mitieli Nacagilevu, Nikola Matawalu.

More Sevens stuff »

Final Cup ENGLAND 19 – 22 NEW ZEALAND
Final Plate SOUTH AFRICA 10 – 5 ARGENTINA
Final Bowl SCOTLAND 26 – 0 RUSSIA
Final Shield KENYA 5 – 14 ZIMBABWE

Final Cup SAMOA 21 – 29 ENGLAND
Final Plate SOUTH AFRICA 19 – 12 AUSTRALIA
Final Bowl ARGENTINA 21 – 00 ZIMBABWE
Final Shield KENYA 26 – 00 FRANCE

Springbok Sevens team
Lubabalo Mtembu, Boom Prinsloo, Frankie Horne, Pieter Engelbrecht, Sibusiso Sithole, Kyle Brown, Renfred Dazel, Bernardo Botha, Mark Richards, Cecil Afrika, Branco du Preez, MJ Mentz.
Management: Paul Treu (coach), Vuyo Zangqa (assistant-coach), Hugh Everson (physio), Alan Temple-Jones (biokineticist), Sebastian Prim (team manager).

Day 01: Friday 03 December 2010
Fiji vs Portugal – 05:20
England vs France – 05:42
Samoa vs Wales – 06:04
Kenya vs Arabian Gulf – 06:26
New Zealand vs USA – 06:48
Argentina vs Zimbabwe – 07:10
Australia vs Scotland – 07:32
South Africa vs Russia – 07:54
Fiji vs France – 08:56
England vs Portugal – 09:18
Samoa vs Arabian Gulf – 09:40
Kenya vs Wales – 10:02
New Zealand vs Zimbabwe – 10:24
Argentina vs USA – 10:46
Australia vs Russia – 11:08
South Africa vs Scotland – 11:30
Portugal vs France – 12:32
Wales vs Arabian Gulf – 12:54
USA vs Zimbabwe – 13:16
Scotland vs Russia – 13:38
Fiji vs England – 14:30
Samoa vs Kenya – 14:52
New Zealand vs Argentina – 15:14
Australia vs South Africa – 15:36

Search Ou Grote

Flinkdink Quizzes

What's Your Rugby IQ?
Know your rugby?
Say What?
Who said that?
Rugby World Cup
Test your RWC knowledge
Springbok Rugby Firsts
Bok stats and events
Your Real S15 Team
Who should you support?
Springboks At School
Where did they go?
1995 RWC Final
The greatest day

Socialise

Trophy Cabinet

Rugby Championship
New Zealand
Super Rugby
Crusaders (NZ)
Currie Cup
Cheetahs
RBS Six Nations
England
Euro Champions Cup
Saracens (UK)
Euro Challenge Cup
Stade Francais (France)
English Premiership
Exeter Chiefs
French Top 14
ASM Clermont Auvergne
Guinness Pro 12
Scarlets (Wales)
Italy Championship
Rovigo
Japan Top League
Suntory Sungoliath
Japan Lixil Cup
Panasonic Wild Knights
All-Japan Championship
Suntory Sungoliath

Tickets