VIDEO: Shocking Rugby Injury

Grey PE lock Martin Groenewald broke his leg in a tackle during Saturday’s game against Grey Bloem. Groenewald was taken to Bloemfontein Mediclinic and operated upon immediately. Grey High coach Rory Duncan said the operation was a success. “I spoke to Martin’s father this morning and it seems the operation was a success. We are now awaiting feedback from the doctors to see just how long it will take for him to recover. If all goes well he should be discharged [today],” Duncan said yesterday.

He said assistant coach Tim Fraser had seen Groenewald after the operation. “Tim says he was in a certain amount of pain but it was slightly alleviated by the fact that he had 20 Collegiate girls next to his hospital bed.”

Warning – not for sensitive viewers.

» Read more on VIDEO: Shocking Rugby Injury

29 July 2013 Schools, Videos | Comment »

2013 SA Schools team named

The 2013 SA Schools u18 Team was announced on 13 July 2013 after the 50th annual Craven Week tournament.

Backline

Leolin Zass (Boland – Hermanus)
Jurie Linde (Bulls – Affies)
Justin Phillips (Bulls – Waterkloof)
Malcolm Jaer (EP – Brandwag)
EW Viljoen (FS – Grey Bloem)
Brandon Thompson (Pumas – Ermelo)
Remu Malan (SWD – Outeniqua)
Warrik Galant (SWD – Outeniqua)
Dewald Human (SWD – Outeniqua)
Duhan van der Merwe (SWD – Outeniqua)
Daniel du Plessis (WP – Paul Roos)
Grant Hermanus (WP – Paarl Gim)

» Read more on 2013 SA Schools team named

13 July 2013 Schools | Comment »

2013 Craven Week Results


Western Province defeated the Golden Lions 45-29 to win the final game of the 2013 Craven Week tournament.

All the results

08 July 2013
Griquas 17 vs 35 Zimbabwe
Border 38 vs 20 Namibia
Western Province 40 vs 24 Pumas
Blue Bulls 46 vs 22 KwaZulu-Natal
Limpopo Blue Bulls 26 vs 31 Boland

» Read more on 2013 Craven Week Results

13 July 2013 Craven Week, Schools | Comment »

School rugby results 4 May 2013

Affies v Framesby, 41-21
Affies v KES, 46-6
Affies v Paul Roos, 17-10
Albert Myburgh v Groenberg, 6-0
Alberton v Bastion, 10-7
Alberton v Brandwag, 21-20
Alexander Road v Linkside, 57-0
» Read more on School rugby results 4 May 2013

05 May 2013 Schools | Comment »

School rugby results 20 April 2013

York High School 19 v Parkdene Secondary School 9
Scottsdene Secondary School 3 v Bellville South High School 26
Montagu High School 22 v Robertson High School 5
Hoërskool Kairos 8 v Emil Weder High School 10
Jg Meiring High School 7 v Hottentots-Holland High School 28
Hoërskool Dirkie Uys 20 v Augsburg Landbougimnasium 15
» Read more on School rugby results 20 April 2013

21 April 2013 Schools | Comment »

Schools results 13 April 2013

DF Malherbe vs Cillie 11-5 (Eastern Cape)
Daniël Pienaar vs Itembelihle 34-3 (Eastern Cape)
Die Brandwag vs Marlow 34-20 (Eastern Cape)
Framesby vs Despatch 42-8 (Eastern Cape)
Graeme vs Gill 72-22 (Eastern Cape)
Grens vs Dale 27-19 (Eastern Cape)
Grey vs Nico Malan 29-24 (Eastern Cape)
Hudson Park vs Cambridge 32-23 (Eastern Cape)
John Walton vs Ndzondelelo 17-12 (Eastern Cape)
» Read more on Schools results 13 April 2013

15 April 2013 Schools | Comment »

2013 School Easter Festival fixtures

Graeme Rugby Day 2013

Date: Thursday 21 March 2013

Schools: PJ Olivier, Nathaniel Nyaluza, Cambridge, Port Alfred, Hudson Park, Muir, Dale, Nico Malan, Queens, Die Brandwag, Grey HS, Westville, Kingswood, Marlow, St Andrews, Pearson, Graeme, Selborne

Results:

Day 1 Thursday 21 March (Somerset Field)

08h00 Cambridge 49 – 0 Port Alfred
09h10 Hudson Park 22 -21 Muir
10h20 Dale College 10 – 28 Nico Malan
11h30 Queen’s 19 – 21 Brandwag
12h40 Grey High (PE) 16 – 10 Westville
13h50 Kingswood 8 – 20 Marlow
15h00 St Andrew’s 21 – 12 Pearson
16h10 Graeme 3 – 8 Selborne

» Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival 2013

11 February 2013 Schools | Comment »

School Rugby Results 20 – 23 March 2013

School Rugby Results 20 – 23 March 2013

AH Kroonstad 40 – 5 Potch Boy’s High
AH Kroonstad 10 – 13 Sand du Plessis
Ashton College 5 – 47 Clifton
Ashton College 24 – 12 Wartburg Kirchdorf
Augesburg Gym 6 – 25 Langenhoven Gym
Bastion 22 – 24 Ben Vorster
Bastion 20 – 16 Rob Ferreira
Ben Viljoen 8 – 3 HTS Ligbron
Benoni HS 26 – 0 Heidelberg
Bergvliet HS 17 – 10 Kakamas
Paarl Boys High 23 – 5 Langenhoven Gym
» Read more on School Rugby Results 20 — 23 March 2013

25 March 2013 Schools | Comment »

School Rugby Results 15 + 16 March 2013

First team school rugby results for 15 and 16 March 2013. Send more scores or corrections to info@ougrote.com.

Afrikaanse Hoërskool Kroonstad 48 vs Hoërskool Fichardtpark 8
Augsburg Landbougimnasium 35 vs Hoërskool Parel Vallei 5
Bekker High School 50 vs Hoërskool Overvaal 18
Benoni High School 20 vs Hoërskool Elspark 10
Bergsig Akademie 17 vs Hoërskool Die Wilgers 13
Bethlehem Voortrekker Hoërskool 47 vs Hoërskool Jim Fouché 17
Cambridge High School 24 vs Ithembelihle Comprehensive School (Pe) 0
Carletonville High School 17 vs HTS Carel De Wet 3
» Read more on School Rugby Results 15 + 16 March 2013

17 March 2013 Schools | Comment »

Exciting New Schoolboy Rugby Tournament

The KZNRU and The Sharks have combined with the top rugby schools in KZN to bring a unique tournament embracing schoolboy rugby to the province, the McCarthy Toyota Top Schools Festival. » Read more on Exciting New Schoolboy Rugby Tournament

20 February 2013 Schools | Comment »