Weekend Rugby Results

Super Rugby

Sharks 35 – 20 Reds
Lions 39 – 36 Blues
Brumbies 28 – 23 Waratahs
Highlanders 29 – 31 Force
Hurricanes 60 – 27 Cheetahs
Rebels 19 – 25 Crusaders

Varsity Cup

NWU-Puk 16 – 8 Wits
UCT 25 – 5 Shimlas
Tuks 9 – 19 NMMU
UJ 8 – 24 Maties

Six Nations

France 20 – 22 Ireland (Ireland win the 2014 6 Nations)
Wales 51 – 3 Scotland
Italy 11 – 52 England

U20 Six Nations

France 23 – 13 Ireland
Wales 43 – 15 Scotland
Italy 5 – 52 England

SA Schools
» Read more on Weekend Rugby Results

16 March 2014 6 Nations, Schools, Super 15 | Comment »

SACS Rugby Legends Evening 11 April 2014

Sacs-Rugby-Legends

09 March 2014 Schools, Springboks | Comment »

Weekend rugby results

Super 15

Sharks 37 – 23 Lions
Bulls 38 – 22 Blues
Force 32 – 7 Rebels
Crusaders 14 – 13 Stormers
Reds 43 – 33 Cheetahs
Hurricanes 21 – 29 Brumbies

Six Nations

Scotland 17 – 19 France
Ireland 46 – 7 Italy

U20 Six Nations

England 67 – 7 Wales
Scotland 13 – 18 France
Ireland 18 – 0 Italy

2015 Rugby World Cup Qualifiers

Spain 17 – 21 Georgia
Russia 34 – 18 Portugal
Romania 29 – 10 Belgium

Anglo-Welsh Cup Semi final

Northampton Saints 26 – 7 Saracens

South African Schools

Vryheid 0 – 57 Kearsney
Pionier 10 – 35 Kearsney
» Read more on Weekend rugby results

09 March 2014 6 Nations, Schools, Super 15 | Comment »

Weekend rugby results

Super 15

Bulls 25 – 17 Lions
Force 14 – 27 Brumbies
Waratahs 32 – 5 Reds
Chiefs 21 – 19 Highlanders
Stormers 19 – 18 Hurricanes
Melbourne Rebels 35 – 14 Cheetahs
Blues 35 – 24 Crusaders

National Competition of Excellence (Italy)

Rovigo 26 – 20 Arix Viadana
Mogliano 8 – 3 Fiamme Oro Roma
Lazio 16 – 28 Petrarca Padova
Cavalieri Prato 12 – 3 Rugby San Dona

Top 14 Orange (France)

Toulon 64 – 10 Oyonnax
Racing Metro 25 – 15 Castres
Brive 31 – 6 Grenoble
Bordeaux Begles 26 – 16 Clermont Auvergne
Montpellier 19 – 10 Stade Français

Aviva Premiership (England)

Northampton Saints 39 – 13 Gloucester Rugby
London Wasps 17 – 21 Sale Sharks
Harlequins 21 – 20 Worcester Warriors
Exeter Chiefs 18 – 0 London Irish
Bath Rugby 10 – 23 Saracens

RaboDirect PRO12 (Europe)

Scarlets 18 – 13 Munster
Connacht 38 – 6 Benetton Treviso
Zebre 15 – 10 Cardiff Blues
Edinburgh 31 – 25 Ospreys
Ulster 38 – 8 Dragons

South African Schools
» Read more on Weekend rugby results

01 March 2014 Schools, Super 15 | Comment »

2014 Kearsney Rugby Festival

Now in its seventh year, the 2014 Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival is certain to attract capacity crowds following the announcement that the event has again attracted many of SA’s top rugby-playing schools. » Read more on 2014 Kearsney Rugby Festival

19 February 2014 Schools | Comment »

VIDEO: Shocking Rugby Injury

Grey PE lock Martin Groenewald broke his leg in a tackle during Saturday’s game against Grey Bloem. Groenewald was taken to Bloemfontein Mediclinic and operated upon immediately. Grey High coach Rory Duncan said the operation was a success. “I spoke to Martin’s father this morning and it seems the operation was a success. We are now awaiting feedback from the doctors to see just how long it will take for him to recover. If all goes well he should be discharged [today],” Duncan said yesterday.

He said assistant coach Tim Fraser had seen Groenewald after the operation. “Tim says he was in a certain amount of pain but it was slightly alleviated by the fact that he had 20 Collegiate girls next to his hospital bed.”

Warning – not for sensitive viewers.

» Read more on VIDEO: Shocking Rugby Injury

29 July 2013 Schools, Videos | Comment »

2013 SA Schools team named

The 2013 SA Schools u18 Team was announced on 13 July 2013 after the 50th annual Craven Week tournament.

Backline

Leolin Zass (Boland – Hermanus)
Jurie Linde (Bulls – Affies)
Justin Phillips (Bulls – Waterkloof)
Malcolm Jaer (EP – Brandwag)
EW Viljoen (FS – Grey Bloem)
Brandon Thompson (Pumas – Ermelo)
Remu Malan (SWD – Outeniqua)
Warrik Galant (SWD – Outeniqua)
Dewald Human (SWD – Outeniqua)
Duhan van der Merwe (SWD – Outeniqua)
Daniel du Plessis (WP – Paul Roos)
Grant Hermanus (WP – Paarl Gim)

» Read more on 2013 SA Schools team named

13 July 2013 Schools | Comment »

2013 Craven Week Results


Western Province defeated the Golden Lions 45-29 to win the final game of the 2013 Craven Week tournament.

All the results

08 July 2013
Griquas 17 vs 35 Zimbabwe
Border 38 vs 20 Namibia
Western Province 40 vs 24 Pumas
Blue Bulls 46 vs 22 KwaZulu-Natal
Limpopo Blue Bulls 26 vs 31 Boland

» Read more on 2013 Craven Week Results

13 July 2013 Craven Week, Schools | Comment »

School rugby results 4 May 2013

Affies v Framesby, 41-21
Affies v KES, 46-6
Affies v Paul Roos, 17-10
Albert Myburgh v Groenberg, 6-0
Alberton v Bastion, 10-7
Alberton v Brandwag, 21-20
Alexander Road v Linkside, 57-0
» Read more on School rugby results 4 May 2013

05 May 2013 Schools | Comment »

School rugby results 20 April 2013

York High School 19 v Parkdene Secondary School 9
Scottsdene Secondary School 3 v Bellville South High School 26
Montagu High School 22 v Robertson High School 5
Hoërskool Kairos 8 v Emil Weder High School 10
Jg Meiring High School 7 v Hottentots-Holland High School 28
Hoërskool Dirkie Uys 20 v Augsburg Landbougimnasium 15
» Read more on School rugby results 20 April 2013

21 April 2013 Schools | Comment »