2012 SA Schools Rugby team announcement

The SA Schools team will not be named after the conclusion of the annual Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week. There will be a change in the selection of the SA Schools team to play in Under-18 internationals against Wales, France and England in August.

A group of 50 players was announced as the SA Schools High Performance Group at the completion of the Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week in Port Elizabeth, on July 14.

This extended group of players will play a set of trials on 28 July and the squad will then be trimmed to 28 players. The SA Schools team to play in the three Under-18 internationals will then be selected from this final group of 28.

The SA Schools High Performance Group (50):

Blue Bulls (15), WP (8), Golden Lions (6), KZN (4), Boland (4), EP (3), Free State (2), Valke (2), SWD (2), Griffons (1), Border (1).

Bongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls)
Aidon Davis (EP)
Akhona Sihunu (Border)
Caswell Khoza (Blue Bulls)
Chad Solomon (WP)
Chris Massyn (Golden Lions)
Christiaan Meyer (Valke)
Courtney Cupido (Boland)
Daniel du Preez (KZN)
Dayan van der Westhuizen (Blue Bulls)
Duhan van der Merwe (SWD)
Dylon Smith (Golden Lions)
Edward Schmidt (Free State)
Francois Esterhuizen (Boland)
Ganfried May (SWD)
Gideon Koegelenberg (Boland)
Handre Pollard (WP)
Heinrich Viljoen (Blue Bulls)
Hyron Andrews (Blue Bulls)
Jako van der Walt (Golden Lions)
Jano Venter (Pumas)
Jason Worrall (WP)
JD Schickerling (WP)
Jean-Luc du Preez (KZN)
Jesse Kriel (KZN)
Johan Bannink (Blue Bulls)
Johan Labuschagne (Valke)
Jurie Linde (Blue Bulls)
Justin Philips (Blue Bulls)
Koch Marx (Golden Lions)
Leighton van Wyk (WP)
Liam Hendricks (WP)
Malcolm Marx (Golden Lions)
Marcus Kleinbooi (Blue Bulls)
Matjikinyane Molapo (Blue Bulls)
Nicholas Janse van Resnburg (Blue Bulls)
Ox Nche (Free State)
Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls)
Ramone Samuels (WP)
Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Blue Bulls)
Rynard Snyman (Griffons)
Ryno Eksteen (Blue Bulls)
Sandile Kubeka (KZN)
Selwyn Davids (EP)
Sergeal Petersen (EP)
Stephan Vermeulen (Golden Lions)
Thabo Mabuza (Blue Bulls)
Warrick Galant (SWD)
Wesley Adonis (WP)
Wilco Louw (Boland)


Flinkdink Quizzes

What's Your Rugby IQ?
Know your rugby?
Say What?
Who said that?
Rugby World Cup
Test your RWC knowledge
Springbok Rugby Firsts
Bok stats and events
Your Real S15 Team
Who should you support?
Springboks At School
Where did they go?
1995 RWC Final
The greatest day


Trophy Cabinet

Rugby Championship
New Zealand
Super 15
Highlanders (NZ)
Currie Cup
Western Province
RBS Six Nations
Euro Champions Cup
Toulon (France)
Euro Challenge Cup
Gloucester (England)
English Premiership
French Top 14
Stade Francais
Guinness Pro 12
Glasgow (Scotland)
Italy Championship
Japan Top League
Panasonic Wild Knights
Japan Lixil Cup
Panasonic Wild Knights
All-Japan Championship
Yamaha Jubilo

Ou Grote Nuustak